KudoZ home » English to French » Other

That's terrible. Do you experience a lot of stress?

French translation: C'est terrible. es-tu très stressé? Etes-vous très stressé?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That's terrible. Do you experience a lot of stress?
French translation:C'est terrible. es-tu très stressé? Etes-vous très stressé?
Entered by: DPolice

12:21 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: That's terrible. Do you experience a lot of stress?
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
C'est terrible. es-tu très stressé? Etes-vous très stressé?
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4C'est terrible ! Et vous sentez-vous très stresséPhilippe Danjoux
5 +2C'est affreux. Etes-vous très stressé/ée ?kalicom
4 +1C'est terrible. es-tu très stressé? Etes-vous très stressé?DPolice


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C'est affreux. Etes-vous très stressé/ée ?


Explanation:

stressé (for a male person)
stressée (for a female person)

kalicom
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est terrible. es-tu très stressé? Etes-vous très stressé?


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
C'est terrible ! Et vous sentez-vous très stressé


Explanation:
"stressé" or "tendu"

Again, I prefer that phrasing.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Martine Etienne
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Nicole Dargere
11 hrs