KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Do you have healthy eating habits?

French translation: Avez-vous de saines habitudes alimentaires ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you have healthy eating habits?
French translation:Avez-vous de saines habitudes alimentaires ?
Entered by: Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD

12:22 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you have healthy eating habits?
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
Avez-vous de saines habitudes alimentaires ?
Explanation:
Eating habits = habitudes alimentaires.
Healthy, to be translated by 'saines' in French.
Selected response from:

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Avez-vous de saines habitudes alimentaires ?
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
5 +3Avez-vous des habitudes alimentaires saines ?kalicom
4Est-ce que vos habitudes alimentaires sont sainesPhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Avez-vous de saines habitudes alimentaires ?


Explanation:
Eating habits = habitudes alimentaires.
Healthy, to be translated by 'saines' in French.

Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: bonnes habitudes
7 mins

agree  Ana.uk: with D Police. "Avez-vous de bonnes habitudes alimentaires?"
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: D'accord avec DPolice et Ana.uk
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Est-ce que vos habitudes alimentaires sont saines


Explanation:
I prefer that way of phrasing it.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Avez-vous des habitudes alimentaires saines ?


Explanation:
Preferably this way round.

kalicom
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana.uk
3 mins

agree  VanSand
4 hrs

agree  Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
6 hrs