KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Now the work has accumulated so much

French translation: Maintenant qu'il y a autant de travail en retard


12:23 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Now the work has accumulated so much
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
French translation:Maintenant qu'il y a autant de travail en retard
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks again :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Maintenant le travail s'est tellement accumulé....kalicom
4 +2Maintenant qu'il y a autant de travail en retard
Florence B


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maintenant qu'il y a autant de travail en retard


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Thanks again :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: tant de travail (perhaps "il y a" depending on the end of the sentence
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maintenant le travail s'est tellement accumulé....


Explanation:

S-E

kalicom
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Maintenant où un tel travail s'est accumulé
8 mins

agree  VanSand: Depends a bit on the context, however: the above 'Maintenant, le travail s'est tellement accumulé' is very ok! Followed by 'que'
4 hrs