KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Enjoy the weekend

French translation: Passe un bon week-end !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enjoy the weekend
French translation:Passe un bon week-end !
Entered by: Florence B

12:25 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Enjoy the weekend
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
Passe un bon week-end !
Explanation:
'Passe' if there's one person
the plural would be 'passez'
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Passe un bon week-end !
Florence B
4Profite de ton Samedi / Dimanche
irat56


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passe un bon week-end !


Explanation:
'Passe' if there's one person
the plural would be 'passez'

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalicom
16 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profite de ton Samedi / Dimanche


Explanation:
Pour faire plaisir aux amis du Québec!
"Week-end" pour les francophones ordinaires!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427