KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Did you sleep well

French translation: Avez-vous bien dormi? or As-tu bien dormi?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Did you sleep well
French translation:Avez-vous bien dormi? or As-tu bien dormi?
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

12:28 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Did you sleep well
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
Avez-vous bien dormi? or As-tu bien dormi?
Explanation:
Is the "you" singular or plural? Does the person speaking know their interlocutor well or not (to determine respect level to be used)

Use the "tu" form with people that you know well and are on the same social or professional level with. Use the "vous" form with people you don't know well, or in situations where a certain level of respect is necessary.
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Avez-vous bien dormi? or As-tu bien dormi?
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4 +1Avez-vous bien dormi?
GILOU
4avez-vous bien dormi?
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avez-vous bien dormi?


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Avez-vous bien dormi? or As-tu bien dormi?


Explanation:
Is the "you" singular or plural? Does the person speaking know their interlocutor well or not (to determine respect level to be used)

Use the "tu" form with people that you know well and are on the same social or professional level with. Use the "vous" form with people you don't know well, or in situations where a certain level of respect is necessary.

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux
19 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avez-vous bien dormi?


Explanation:
merci

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4