KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What do you want to know?

French translation: Que veux-tu/voulez-vous savoir?


12:29 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What do you want to know?
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
French translation:Que veux-tu/voulez-vous savoir?
Explanation:
other possibility
be aware of level of formality/distinction of tu/vous
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Que veux-tu/voulez-vous savoir?
Manuela Schilling
4 +2Que voulez-vous savoir?
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que voulez-vous savoir?


Explanation:
none

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  VanSand
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Que veux-tu/voulez-vous savoir?


Explanation:
other possibility
be aware of level of formality/distinction of tu/vous

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
20 mins

agree  VanSand
5 hrs