KudoZ home » English to French » Other

See you later

French translation: à bientôt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:See you later
French translation:à bientôt
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:29 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: See you later
Self-explanatory
Santa Botha
à bientôt
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this literally.
'A bientôt' should do fine.

No references needed here.

HTH

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A plus tard
GILOU
3 +3à bientôt
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +1à plus tard
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A plus tard


Explanation:
none

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
23 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à plus tard


Explanation:
or: "à tout à l'heure"

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à bientôt


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate this literally.
'A bientôt' should do fine.

No references needed here.

HTH



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rado Varbanov
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

agree  VanSand
5 hrs