KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Will you go out with me

French translation: Voulez-vous sortir avec moi ? (Veux-tu sortir avec moi)


12:42 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Will you go out with me
self-explanatory
Santa Botha
French translation:Voulez-vous sortir avec moi ? (Veux-tu sortir avec moi)
Explanation:
be careful....

The term "sortir avec une fille/un garçon" in french means to have a love affair with someone

If such is not the case, better to say :

"On sort ce soir ?"

Selected response from:

kalicom
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Voulez-vous sortir avec moi ? (Veux-tu sortir avec moi)kalicom
4 +1Veux-tu / voulez-vous sortie avec moi?
Theresa Pisani Moniez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Veux-tu / voulez-vous sortie avec moi?


Explanation:
Is there a new French exchange student in your class or what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooop! typo = should be \"sortir\" instead of \"sortie\" Please excuse my clumsy fingers ;)

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalicom: I loved your comment....
7 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Voulez-vous sortir avec moi ? (Veux-tu sortir avec moi)


Explanation:
be careful....

The term "sortir avec une fille/un garçon" in french means to have a love affair with someone

If such is not the case, better to say :

"On sort ce soir ?"



kalicom
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
7 mins

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
7 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
12 hrs