KudoZ home » English to French » Other

imminent danger

French translation: danger imminent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imminent danger
French translation:danger imminent
Entered by: Florence B

12:52 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: imminent danger
conversational
Santa Botha
danger imminent
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4danger imminent
Florence B
4 +2danger immédiat
irat56


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
danger imminent


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: c'est la bonne réponse
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas: c'est la bonne traduction
7 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: c'est ca.
7 hrs

agree  thierry2
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
danger immédiat


Explanation:
see "Ipcrest's files"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 19:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Ipcress\'s

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: This is also the translation of Tom Clancy's "Clear & Present Danger"
15 mins
  -> Thanks! I'll read it!

agree  Martine Etienne
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dinis Carvalho
2 hrs
  -> Merci bien!

disagree  Red Cat Studios: "imminent" en anglais comme en francais n'est pas un adjectiv de temporalite (pour dire que c'est immediat), mais de forte probabilite (pour dire que c'est incontournable).
7 hrs
  -> Thank you for the "lesson"! But I never intended to translate "litterally"! Besides you would be found slighly wrong in a number of circumstances in the use of this word, in French, at least!