KudoZ home » English to French » Other

There I was at the railway station, and I hadn't even seen a picture of the guy.

French translation: j'étais là à la gare (de trains), et je n'avais même pas vu une photo de l'homme /du gars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There I was at the railway station, and I hadn't even seen a picture of the guy.
French translation:j'étais là à la gare (de trains), et je n'avais même pas vu une photo de l'homme /du gars
Entered by: JH Trads

14:45 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: There I was at the railway station, and I hadn't even seen a picture of the guy.
Informal conversational...
Warren C
j'étais là à la gare (de trains), et je n'avais même pas vu une photo de l'homme /du gars
Explanation:
gars / type more familiar
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci Hugo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4j'étais là à la gare (de trains), et je n'avais même pas vu une photo de l'homme /du garsJH Trads
4 +3Voilà que je me trouvais à la gare, sans avoir vu la moindre photo de ce gars.mozway
4 +2Me voilà à la gare, et je n'avais même pas vu de photo du type.
Florence B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Me voilà à la gare, et je n'avais même pas vu de photo du type.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : J\'étais là à la gare,...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  CGagnon
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
j'étais là à la gare (de trains), et je n'avais même pas vu une photo de l'homme /du gars


Explanation:
gars / type more familiar


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci Hugo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: c'est ce que je dirais
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins

agree  xxxohlala: oui c'est exact !
15 mins

agree  trebeh1
53 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voilà que je me trouvais à la gare, sans avoir vu la moindre photo de ce gars.


Explanation:
None

French native

mozway
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  jeremie laniez
50 mins