KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dmpster diving

French translation: Fouille de poubelles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dumpster diving
French translation:Fouille de poubelles
Entered by: Nerzh

16:17 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dmpster diving
Digging through trash/dumpsters to obtain valuable information such as credit card numbers, Social Security Numbers, company sensitive/company proprietary information.
vanessa
Fouille de poubelles
Explanation:
ou visite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fouiller = explorer minitieusement
Selected response from:

Nerzh
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fouille de poubelles
Nerzh
4 +2-
Florence B
4"investigation poubelle"sheila adrian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fouille de poubelles


Explanation:
ou visite

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fouiller = explorer minitieusement

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: exactement Nerzh
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins
  -> Merci G.

agree  xxxcldumas
9 mins
  -> Merci Cl

agree  Magrik
19 mins
  -> Merci Magali

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"investigation poubelle"


Explanation:
ou "recherche documentation poubelle"

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
on dit plus souvent
'faire les poubelles'
ex : untel fait les poubelles

ou : il fouille dans les poubelles

On emploiera moins cette forme substantive 'la fouille de poubelles'

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Morainvillers: faire les poubelles
21 mins

agree  Guereau: D'accord pour écarter la forme substantive, mais on dira ici "Fouiller les poubelles à la recherche d'inforamtions intéressantes telles que numéros de cartes de crédit... etc.
2 hrs

disagree  Nerzh: "la fouille des poubelles" s'applique dans un sens de recherche de renseignement
2 hrs

agree  thierry2: oui, faire les poubelles.
8 hrs