KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Time stamp

French translation: tampon dateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time stamp
French translation:tampon dateur
Entered by: DPolice

09:37 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Time stamp
No context
septime
tampon dateur
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tampon dateurDPolice
4horodateur (heure système)
GILOU
4 -1-
Florence B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
-


Explanation:
la date
(insérer une date ?)
un dateur (rubber stamp)
"le cachet de la Poste (faisant foi)"
(expression consacrée)



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: non c'est pas ça
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tampon dateur


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je sais pas si on l'utilise bcp dp
1 hr

agree  irat56: oui, à la Poste, par exemple.
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
62 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horodateur (heure système)


Explanation:
c'est la terminologie Microsoft.
On utilise en principe aussi 'l'heure et la date' simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 16:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oddie cest le meme demandeur que pour \'dropdown\' c\'est pour ça que j\'ai supposé que c\'était le domaine IT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: on ne sait pas s'il s'agit d'informatique
31 mins
  -> c'est un terme qui s'utilise principalement en informatique ou science comparable