KudoZ home » English to French » Other

CD case

French translation: Boîtier CD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CD case
French translation:Boîtier CD
Entered by: GILOU

09:43 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: CD case
Enter the data exactly as provided inside the CD case.
septime
Boîtier CD
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ldlc.fr/fiche/PB00011422.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on utilise coffret aussi mais ça prête à confusion avec un coffret de CD à offrir
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Boîtier CD
GILOU
4boite du disc
Codrut Tudor
4 -1trousse à CDMichèle Landis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boite du disc


Explanation:
La traduction directe

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on utilise pas boîte du disque et non disc (anglais)
42 mins

neutral  Florence B: pas utilisé même si ce n'est pas incorrect
1 hr

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec les remarques précédentes.
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Boîtier CD


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ldlc.fr/fiche/PB00011422.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 10:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on utilise coffret aussi mais ça prête à confusion avec un coffret de CD à offrir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
42 mins

agree  jeremie laniez
2 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
3 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trousse à CD


Explanation:
It will be "trousse" if the container is in soft material; We say "trousse à outils, à crayons, de premier secours", etc.
It will be "coffret" if it is rigid.

Michèle Landis
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Je n'ai vraiment jamais lu trousse à CD...
2 hrs