KudoZ home » English to French » Other

pray mantis

French translation: une mante religieuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pray mantis
French translation:une mante religieuse
Entered by: irat56

17:42 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pray mantis
hi
george
une mante religieuse
Explanation:
A modern insect: the female chews away the head of her mate, in full action, to be able to lay her eggs.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7une mante religieuse
irat56
4 +4mante religieuseJacek Krankowski
5 +3mante religieuse
Suzanne Bernard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
une mante religieuse


Explanation:
A modern insect: the female chews away the head of her mate, in full action, to be able to lay her eggs.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  DPolice
25 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: I think the female waits until the "action" is completed
1 hr
  -> You are right! They all do...in the insect world, of course!

agree  Michele Morainvillers: I believe the Ebglish is actually "praying mantis"
2 hrs
  -> Think so, too!

agree  xxxcldumas
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  bilbun
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mante religieuse


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions

Domaine(s)
– Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions

praying mantis Source CORRECT
Mantis religiosa Source LATIN

mante religieuse Source CORRECT, FÉM
Mantis religiosa Source LATIN

2000-03-20




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxcldumas
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mante religieuse


Explanation:
Mante religieuse (Mantis religiosa, Praying Mantis/Mantid). Alain Fossé.
Cliquez sur la photo pour l'agrandir Click on picture to enlarge it. ...
digimages.multimania.com/manrel/manrel.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  nekko
2 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
4 hrs