KudoZ home » English to French » Other

flag

French translation: le drapeau


20:05 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flag
french canadian word for flag
Amy
French translation:le drapeau
Explanation:
they may pronounce it a bit different from the French but I never heard that they WRITE it differently
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7le drapeau
swisstell
5La bannière ou le drapeauJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
le drapeau


Explanation:
they may pronounce it a bit different from the French but I never heard that they WRITE it differently

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
7 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Sandra Schlatter
1 hr
  -> merci, Sandra!

agree  xxxcldumas
2 hrs
  -> merci bien!

agree  xxx3005andre: D'accord avec la traduction mais pour votre information, outre-atlantique, nous le prononcons comme partout ailleurs dans le monde francophone.
3 hrs
  -> merci, mais la prononciation en générale, on peut bien penser autrement, non?

agree  bilbun
1 day24 mins
  -> merci, bilbun!

agree  thierry2
1 day4 hrs
  -> merci, thierry!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La bannière ou le drapeau


Explanation:
comme dans la ref. ci-dessous venue du Canada!:

La bannière ou le drapeau des patriotes de St-Eustache
1837: le premier drapeau canadien. ...
www.cslaval.qc.ca/DuBoise/Normand/bannierestEust.htm - 17k

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089