KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hockey

French translation: hockey sur glace


20:06 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hockey
french canadian word for hockey
Amy
French translation:hockey sur glace
Explanation:
if you mean the ice hockey
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hockey sur glace
swisstell
4 +1hockeycheungmo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hockey sur glace


Explanation:
if you mean the ice hockey

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: De nouveau, une écolière qui nous fait faire ses devoirs sans même consulter un dictionnaire.
12 mins
  -> Thanks. Also agree with your comments.

agree  xxxcldumas: ce n'est pas difficile d'ouvrir un dictionnaire!
2 hrs
  -> merci. d'accord.

agree  xxx3005andre: Tout juste mais le hockey sur gazon existe aussi comme sport.
3 hrs
  -> merci. C'est pour cela que j'ai fait mon commentaire "if you mean ..."

agree  bilbun
1 day22 mins
  -> merci bien!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hockey


Explanation:
The French Canadian word for "hockey" is "hockey", not "hockey sur glace".

"Hockey sur glace" is what they call it in France, but not in Canada.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
22 hrs