KudoZ home » English to French » Other

let your passion run wild as our eyes meet ,

French translation: Laissez votre passion se donner libre cours quand nos regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let your passion run wild as our eyes meet ,
French translation:Laissez votre passion se donner libre cours quand nos regards
Entered by: irat56

21:46 Mar 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ friendly chat
English term or phrase: let your passion run wild as our eyes meet ,
general conversation trying to swoon over the french girls
michael
Laissez votre passion se donner libre cours quand nos regards
Explanation:
se croiseront...
"Spring time!"!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
thank you for your help its good to be able to chat in other languiges
michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1déchainez votre passion lorsque nos regards se croiserontxxxcldumas
4 +1Laissez votre passion se donner libre cours quand nos regards
irat56


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laissez votre passion se donner libre cours quand nos regards


Explanation:
se croiseront...
"Spring time!"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
thank you for your help its good to be able to chat in other languiges
michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Plus naturel peut-: Ne réfrène pas ta passion quand....
2 hrs
  -> Might it be "natural"? Thanks a lot!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déchainez votre passion lorsque nos regards se croiseront


Explanation:
could also be:
déchaine ta passion lorsque nos regards se croiseront, if you know the other person well.
native french

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ah que Johny! oui - choisir entre le tutoiement et le vouss(v)oiement suivant le contexte et l'époque
2 hrs