KudoZ home » English to French » Other

your eyes are of two glistining rain drops

French translation: Vos yeux, étincelants comme deux goûtes de pluie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:your eyes are of two glistining rain drops
French translation:Vos yeux, étincelants comme deux goûtes de pluie
Entered by: Alain R

06:25 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ romantic chat
English term or phrase: your eyes are of two glistining rain drops
poetic please i would like it romantic.
michael
Vos yeux, étincelants comme deux goûtes de pluie
Explanation:
vos yeux sont (comme) deux goûtes de pluie étincelantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 07:15:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gouttes, oops
Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
thank you so much you helped a great deal .kudoz to you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vos yeux sont comme deux gouttes de pluie scintillantes
GILOU
4 +1Vos yeux, étincelants comme deux goûtes de pluiexxxdepgrl
4Vos yeux brillent (luisent) comme deux perles de pluie
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vos yeux, étincelants comme deux goûtes de pluie


Explanation:
vos yeux sont (comme) deux goûtes de pluie étincelantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 07:15:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gouttes, oops

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
thank you so much you helped a great deal .kudoz to you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vos yeux sont comme deux gouttes de pluie scintillantes


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
16 mins

agree  xxxdepgrl
17 mins

agree  irat56
56 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vos yeux brillent (luisent) comme deux perles de pluie


Explanation:
à la Brel

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872