KudoZ home » English to French » Other

come to me my love

French translation: viens chez moi, mon amour!


18:35 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ casual talk
English term or phrase: come to me my love
romantic and seductive
michael
French translation:viens chez moi, mon amour!
Explanation:
been there, done this!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you i will soon be sweeping the girls off their feet with the help i get! kudoz to you!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viens chez moi, mon amour!
swisstell
4Anything expressing your desire to be with her.CGagnon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viens chez moi, mon amour!


Explanation:
been there, done this!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
thank you i will soon be sweeping the girls off their feet with the help i get! kudoz to you!1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: sure! but not very romantic, those days!
5 mins
  -> merci. how would YOU know?

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
47 mins
  -> merci, G.v.L.

disagree  CGagnon: Not sure at «come to me» can be translated by «viens chez moi» («let's go home.. for what you know»). Not romantic nor correct. «Come to me» is «Viens à moi. Interesse-to à moi. Regarde-moi. Vois qui je suis...» Ça peut être à la maison...à la montagne ou
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anything expressing your desire to be with her.


Explanation:
Spring is already there, as I can see. Happy man, it's still winter over here. Good luck, Micheal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 05:58:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Viens près de moi... if you are already in her company. Approche-toi... Getting really hot!

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129