KudoZ home » English to French » Other

chandelier earrings

French translation: boucle d'oreille pendeloque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chandelier earrings
French translation:boucle d'oreille pendeloque
Entered by: GILOU

13:20 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ joaillerie
English term or phrase: chandelier earrings
diamond chandelier earrings
Isabelle Séjourné
boucle d'oreille pendeloque
Explanation:
voir Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à pendeloque me semble plus indiqué : trois boucles d’oreilles à pendeloque ornée de pierres dont l’une (Google)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boucle d'oreille pendeloque
GILOU
4 +1boucles d'oreilles à pendeloquesDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boucle d'oreille pendeloque


Explanation:
voir Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à pendeloque me semble plus indiqué : trois boucles d’oreilles à pendeloque ornée de pierres dont l’une (Google)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  xxxohlala
42 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boucles d'oreilles à pendeloques


Explanation:
not quite sure but they do look like chandeliers


    Reference: http://www.e-perle.com/www.e-perle.com/export/index.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins