KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Please help me where and when I make grammar mistakes

French translation:


14:07 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Please help me where and when I make grammar mistakes
How correct is the following translation?
"Veuillez m'aider ou et quand je fais des erreurs de grammaire, s'il vous plait?
Santa Botha
French translation:
Explanation:
It is correct, if you want. But it isn't how a native French speaker would say it. He would choose one of the ways you were suggested in your other question.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2
Florence B
4 +1
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2


Explanation:
Je dirais simplement :
Merci de m'aider lorsque je fais des erreurs de grammaire.
(ou : je vous remercie par avance de bien vouloir m'aider etc..)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  LAURENCE BREL-FONTENEAU: C'est beaucoup mieux
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
It is correct, if you want. But it isn't how a native French speaker would say it. He would choose one of the ways you were suggested in your other question.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins