KudoZ home » English to French » Other

bust

French translation: peter, eclater, sauter (D'autres)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bust
French translation:peter, eclater, sauter (D'autres)
Entered by: zaphod

01:25 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Casino Games
English term or phrase: bust
as in "You Bust" in Blackjack when you are going over 21 in a hand.
am trying to find out what is really used in French among "Vous vous couchez", "Vous crevez" and "Vous sortez". Any ID? thank you.
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
peter, eclater, sauter (D'autres)
Explanation:
t'es fichu, t'as fait la bringue, t'as crachee, tu t'es enguele (avec...)s'ereinter,attraper une hernie, t'as fait la bombe, tu t'es fait mouche,
un dictionnaire entier enfin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a thought: Se coucher in Poker is \"Folding\" Busting is getting over 21 in Blackjack.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se coucher
GILOU
4peter, eclater, sauter (D'autres)zaphod


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se coucher


Explanation:
c'est comme au poker

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peter, eclater, sauter (D'autres)


Explanation:
t'es fichu, t'as fait la bringue, t'as crachee, tu t'es enguele (avec...)s'ereinter,attraper une hernie, t'as fait la bombe, tu t'es fait mouche,
un dictionnaire entier enfin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 21:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a thought: Se coucher in Poker is \"Folding\" Busting is getting over 21 in Blackjack.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916