KudoZ home » English to French » Other

two-tine fork

French translation: Fourche à deux dents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-tine fork
French translation:Fourche à deux dents
Entered by: GILOU

05:56 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: two-tine fork
Could u pl. help me oput with the word "two-tine fork "-source not available
Priya Narayan
Fourche à deux dents
Explanation:
)dent f, fourchon m (de fourche);
Haraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci encore -priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fourche à deux dents
GILOU
4fourche ou fourchette à deux dents
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fourche à deux dents


Explanation:
)dent f, fourchon m (de fourche);
Haraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
merci encore -priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  irat56: ou "fourchette"
41 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui irat56 - cela pourrait être une fourchette (pour la rôtisserie) ou l'ancêtre de nos fourchettes
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourche ou fourchette à deux dents


Explanation:

fourche (de chariot élevateur ou outil)
fourchette (rôtisserie ou même la toute petite pour les escargots)
Prya - on n'est plus dans les vélos j'espère :) ?

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872