KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I\'m sorry, I had/have to go

French translation: Désolé(e), je dois m'en aller


08:36 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I\'m sorry, I had/have to go
Conversational
Santa Botha
French translation:Désolé(e), je dois m'en aller
Explanation:
Or
Sorry, I have to go -->(Je suis) désolé(e), je dois partir.

Sorry, I had to go--> Je suis désolé(e), j'ai dû partir.

In a conversation, "je suis" is optional. You have tu put a final "e" to "désolé" if the person who says it is a female.

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Désolé(e), je dois m'en aller
Olivier San Léandro
4 +1Excuse moi, je dois aller
1964
4Je suis désolé(e), je devais partir (sortir)Dinis Carvalho


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excuse moi, je dois aller


Explanation:

Je suis désolé, je dois aller


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Désolé(e), je dois m'en aller


Explanation:
Or
Sorry, I have to go -->(Je suis) désolé(e), je dois partir.

Sorry, I had to go--> Je suis désolé(e), j'ai dû partir.

In a conversation, "je suis" is optional. You have tu put a final "e" to "désolé" if the person who says it is a female.

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Excellent! Thank you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je suis désolé(e), je devais partir (sortir)


Explanation:
u've to choose the right verb partir/sortir as the context

Dinis Carvalho
Native speaker of: Portuguese