KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Is that the correct expression

French translation: Est-ce l'expression correcte?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is that the correct expression
French translation:Est-ce l'expression correcte?
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

09:26 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Is that the correct expression
Conversational
Santa Botha
Est-ce l'expression correcte?
Explanation:
My first idea
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sur le ton de la conversation
Florence B
4 +1Est-ce que c'est l'expression correcte?
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Est-ce la bonne expression ?
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Est-ce l'expression correcte?
Red Cat Studios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Est-ce l'expression correcte?


Explanation:
My first idea

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Est-ce que c'est l'expression correcte?


Explanation:
Cette expression est-elle correcte?

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
27 mins
  -> Merci...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur le ton de la conversation


Explanation:
dans un style familier
?
(it would be better with more info..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or did you mean :
est ce que c\'est l\'espression correcte
est-ce correct?
est-ce-que c\'est comme cela qu\'on dit ?
etc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 09:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'l\'expression\' of course

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: est-ce que pas de - avant que
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Est-ce la bonne expression ?


Explanation:
c'est à se le demander

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872