KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I use a dictionary

French translation: Je me sers d'un dictionnaire.


10:15 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I use a dictionary
A very elementary term, I know, but please indulge me. I have to confirm this one with the translation I already have. I'm not sure it's correct. Better be sure sure than dead or without a job, eh?
Santa Botha
French translation:Je me sers d'un dictionnaire.
Explanation:
And please do so...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind words :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Je me sers d'un dictionnaire.Sandra Schlatter
4 +3J'utilise un dictionnaire.
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +2dictionnaire
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je me sers d'un dictionnaire.


Explanation:
And please do so...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the kind words :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov: I don't think you do.
8 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
30 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
J'utilise un dictionnaire.


Explanation:
Je fais appel à un dictionnaire.
Je me sers d'un dictionnaire.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 mins
  -> Merci à tous deux...

agree  Claudia Iglesias
29 mins
  -> merci aussi...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dictionnaire


Explanation:
On dirait pas que t'utilises un dictionnaire)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mon Dieu, que c'est vrai, Gilles...
1 min

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 mins