KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Deal?

French translation: affaire, marché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deal
French translation:affaire, marché
Entered by: GILOU

12:34 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Deal?
When you want to make an arrangement of some sort with someone, after having made a proposal
Santa Botha
affaire, marché (faire un(e))
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks :-) That was very quick.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conclure une affaire ou un marché
Jean-Luc Dumont
4conclure la transaction, l'affaire
Didier Fourcot
4affaire, marché (faire un(e))
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affaire, marché (faire un(e))


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Thanks :-) That was very quick.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclure la transaction, l'affaire


Explanation:
"to close the deal" may be translated with "conclure la transaction" or "conclure l'affaire"
"to make a deal" is "faire une transaction" (beneficial for both sides), "faire une affaire" (if the deal is good for you)


Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conclure une affaire ou un marché


Explanation:
conduit à : décrocher un contrat

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872