KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I will send my picture, if you will send me yours as well

French translation: No


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will send my picture, if you will send me yours as well
French translation:No
Entered by: Albert Golub

12:49 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I will send my picture, if you will send me yours as well
Please verify if this expression is correct:
"J'enverrai mon image si vous m'enverrez le votre aussi bien."
Santa Botha
No
Explanation:
J'enverrai ma photo si tu m'envoies la tienne.
This one is correct!
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a million :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NoAlbert Golub
4 +2Non, Oiseau
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
No


Explanation:
J'enverrai ma photo si tu m'envoies la tienne.
This one is correct!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a million :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Vous ne remarquez pas que nous devons de nouveau faire les traductions élémentaires de ce monsieur.
5 mins

agree  GILOU: envoie déjà la tienne)
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non, Oiseau


Explanation:
J'enverrai mon image si vous m'enverrez le votre aussi bien."

In fact you mean "ma photo" and you are saying it as a condition "it is only if you send your picture that I'm going to send mine", so you don't use future.

"Je vous enverrai ma photo si vous m'envoyez la vôtre également"




Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: as well
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, Claudia, mais voyez ma remarque précédente. Si je connais pas bien une langue, je ne fais pas de traductions. Nous ne sommes pas des professeurs...
4 mins