KudoZ home » English to French » Other

What do you think?

French translation: qu'en penses-tu?


14:05 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What do you think?
Is "Que pensez-vous?" correct? It sounds a bit formal...
Santa Botha
French translation:qu'en penses-tu?
Explanation:
in this context (see other questions!), it is better to use "tu", I guess... it's more informal.
Selected response from:

Samantha Hoffmann
Grading comment
thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Qu'en (Que) pensez-vous?
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +2Qu'est-ce que tu penses? Qu'en penses-tu ? Que penses-tu?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2qu'en penses-tu?
Samantha Hoffmann
5Qu'en pensez-vous?Morag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Qu'en (Que) pensez-vous?


Explanation:
French and german books...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Samantha Hoffmann
3 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov: To pay a german and french teacher is the best for you...
4 mins
  -> C'est que j'avais déjà dit pour EN-DE...

agree  Florence B
13 mins
  -> Merci à tous

disagree  Steven Geller: Un peu lourde cette tournure de phrase.
5 days
  -> Une autre tournure à la place?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qu'en penses-tu?


Explanation:
in this context (see other questions!), it is better to use "tu", I guess... it's more informal.

Samantha Hoffmann
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ou m
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Qu'est-ce que tu penses? Qu'en penses-tu ? Que penses-tu?


Explanation:
If you want it less formal, you may use the above, especially if you know the person well.
Otherwise, your suggestion 'qu'en pensez-vous/que pensez-vous' is OK

Ref.:
... Qu'est-ce qu'il veut ? - What does he want? Que veut-il ? Qu'est-ce que tu penses
de mon idée ? - What do you think of my idea? Que penses-tu de mon idée ? Qu ...

french.about.com/library/weekly/aa092099.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
53 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qu'en pensez-vous?


Explanation:
Employer le "vous" semble plus correct car le "tu" implique une certaine familiarite.

Morag