KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I would like to buy a ticket to paris

French translation: Je voudrais acheter un billet pour Paris.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I would like to buy a ticket to paris
French translation:Je voudrais acheter un billet pour Paris.
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

12:00 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ Oral Practice For College
English term or phrase: I would like to buy a ticket to paris
I would like to buy a ticket to paris please
Amit Masrani
Je voudrais acheter un billet pour Paris.
Explanation:
none needed.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Je voudrais acheter un billet pour Paris.
Codrut Tudor
4 +5Je voudrais un billet pour ParisDPolice
5 +1J'aimerais acheter un billet pour Paris, s'il vous plaît.Lacroix2
5Je voudrais acheter un ticket pour Paris.Rado Varbanov
5Un billet pour Paris, s'il vous plaîtAnnekeHC
4J'aimerais acheter un billet (d'avion) pour Paris
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Je voudrais acheter un billet pour Paris.


Explanation:
none needed.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  irat56
7 mins

agree  Florence B
9 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
26 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je voudrais acheter un ticket pour Paris.


Explanation:
voila

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Je voudrais un billet pour Paris


Explanation:
"acheter" should be left out since you have no alternative, except if you wish to steal it.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
17 mins

agree  GILOU
32 mins

agree  xxxPemaLa
34 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
58 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
5 hrs

disagree  Lacroix2: You would'nt say "Je voudrais ("vouloir" is rude here) un billet pour Paris, s'il vous plaît", but either "J'aimerais acheter un billet pour Paris, s'il vous plaît", or simply "Un billet pour Paris, s'il vous plaît".
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'aimerais acheter un billet pour Paris, s'il vous plaît.


Explanation:
Not everybody would be that polite, I'm afraid...

Lacroix2
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: J'aimerais (acheter) un billet pout Paris, s'il vous plaît. (si au guichet SNCF ou RER)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'aimerais acheter un billet (d'avion) pour Paris


Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte et du voyage considéré
je voudrais un billet pour Paris, s'il vous plaît (dans une gare)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un billet pour Paris, s'il vous plaît


Explanation:
All the rest is superfluous, sorry.
By the way, it is assumed that the person in question asks for s ingle fare ticket. Is that what you wanted?

AnnekeHC