KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol

French translation: Protocole TCP/IP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol
French translation:Protocole TCP/IP
Entered by: tradax

20:17 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ software localization
English term or phrase: Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol
software localization
tradax
Protocole TCP/IP
Explanation:
don't translate that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.commentcamarche.net/internet/tcpip.php3
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Protocole TCP/IP
GILOU
4protocole de contrôle de transmission / protocole Internet
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Protocole TCP/IP


Explanation:
don't translate that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 20:21:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.commentcamarche.net/internet/tcpip.php3

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
23 mins

agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

agree  thierry2
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque: oui
6 hrs

agree  xxxdepgrl
9 hrs

agree  Christian Fournier
14 hrs

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
19 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
1 day16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protocole de contrôle de transmission / protocole Internet


Explanation:
Just to explain the meaning of the acronym.
But Gilles is right, you should leave protocole TCP/IP

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455