KudoZ home » English to French » Other

My Family

French translation: Ma maman s'appelle Michelle. Elle a 39 ans. Son anniversaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My Family
French translation:Ma maman s'appelle Michelle. Elle a 39 ans. Son anniversaire
Entered by: DPolice

13:47 Mar 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My Family
My mum's name is Michelle. She is 39 years old. Her birthday is on the ninth of may. She lives in Como. She is Australian. She has 2 sisters.
Jason Mann
Ma maman s'appelle Michelle. Elle a 39 ans. Son anniversaire
Explanation:
est le neuf mai. Elle habite à Como. Elles est australienne. Elle a deux soeurs.

I am going to give you the benefit of the doubt, but if it is your homework, you should ask for advice not for a full translation.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ma maman s'appelle Michelle. Elle a 39 ans. Son anniversaireDPolice
4 +3Ma famille
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ma famille


Explanation:
It is...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes, but I think she asks for the whole sentence
8 mins
  -> C'est ce que j'ai pensé aussi... c'était un peu ironique de ma part.

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxSteff
3 hrs
  -> Merci...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ma maman s'appelle Michelle. Elle a 39 ans. Son anniversaire


Explanation:
est le neuf mai. Elle habite à Como. Elles est australienne. Elle a deux soeurs.

I am going to give you the benefit of the doubt, but if it is your homework, you should ask for advice not for a full translation.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: I agree (another former teacher). To be able to use a language well, you have to decide to do it well by yourself. You have to use language to learn it, not copy it from the net.
41 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Complètement d'accord
50 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

agree  xxxLilla
1 hr

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
5 hrs