KudoZ home » English to French » Other

father

French translation: père


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:father
French translation:père
Entered by: thierry2

01:58 Apr 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: father
My dad's name is Graeme. He is forty-four years old. His birthday is on the tenth of december. He lives in Como. He is Australian. He has one brother and two sisters.
Jason
père
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7pèrethierry2
4PapaCGagnon
4 -1péreBenedicte Annys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
père


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
4 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
5 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
5 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
13 hrs

agree  CGagnon: But there's no "father" in your text! Looking for "dad" may be?
1 day41 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pére


Explanation:
pére is the french word for father

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 02:25:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

père of course

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
because you didn't translate the rest of my context!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est père avec un accent grave!
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: because you didn't translate the rest of my context!!!!!!!!!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papa


Explanation:
If you are a child or a teenager, you can say "mon papa". If you 45 years old, better to say "mon père".

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129