KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Brother

French translation: frère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brother
French translation:frère
Entered by: thierry2

02:02 Apr 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Brother
My brother's name is Damian. He is seventeen years old. His birthday is on the ninetenth of april. He lives in Como. He is Australian. He has two brothers.
Jason
frère
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8frèrethierry2
4franginCGagnon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
frère


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec la remarque de Claudia aussi, bonjour à tous.
4 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
4 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
5 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
11 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
13 hrs

agree  Florence B: agree with Claudia too..
15 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frangin


Explanation:
"Frangin" is colloquial expression meaning "brother". It can be seen as an expression of affection. So, if you like your brother, you can call "mon frangin". It's not a reason to do "les quatre cents coups" with him!

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129