KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dog

French translation: (la) chienne


02:13 Apr 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: dog
My dog's name is Amber. She is eight years old. Her birthday is on the twenty-second of June. She also lives in Como. She is a Golden Retriever. She has lots of brothers and sisters.
Jason
French translation:(la) chienne
Explanation:
generally "le chien" but since you are talking of a "she" it is a "chienne".
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(la) chienne
swisstell
4 +5credit to answer above
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3chienBenedicte Annys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chien


Explanation:
chien is the french word for dog

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs

disagree  xxxLilla: female dog! chienne
14 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
16 hrs

agree  yanycv: dog = chien; female dog! chienne
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(la) chienne


Explanation:
generally "le chien" but since you are talking of a "she" it is a "chienne".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
44 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
5 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
6 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
9 hrs

agree  Florence B
15 hrs

agree  yanycv
23 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
1 day2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Hum! Mais dans ce cas...ce serait "bitch", i.e. chienne.
1 day20 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
credit to answer above


Explanation:
I would say : Ma chienne s'appelle Amber

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere: oui c'est en effet la bonne reponse
16 hrs

agree  yanycv
23 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Mais dans ce cas le texte dirait my "bitch"...non? Oubedon est-ce que je suis trop litérale?
1 day20 hrs
  -> Bitch est tellement employée comme insulte que dans le vocabulaire courant les gens emploient dog ou female dog. A part en zoologie, ou chez le véto, le mot bitch n'est plus guère employé.