KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Flowers for the dead. (deceased)

French translation: Des fleurs pour le défunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flowers for the dead. (deceased)
French translation:Des fleurs pour le défunt
Entered by: GILOU

04:01 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Flowers for the dead. (deceased)
Thanking you in advance for your help.
kaz
Des fleurs pour le défunt
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 04:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la pesonne morte ou décédée
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2des fleurs pour honorer les morts
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2Des fleurs pour le défunt
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Des fleurs pour le défunt


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 04:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la pesonne morte ou décédée

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 mins

agree  poulson: défunt et décédé(e) c'est très bien!
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des fleurs pour honorer les morts


Explanation:
des fleurs pour la défunte aussi (Gilles :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: pour les morts
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  CGagnon: Avec DPolice
3 days23 hrs