KudoZ home » English to French » Other

overnight trip

French translation: voyage d'une nuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Overnight trip
French translation:voyage d'une nuit
Entered by: xxxnmaranda

18:38 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: overnight trip
contexte touristique
xxxnmaranda
voyage pour une nuit
Explanation:
or
pour la nuit (seulement)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voyage de nuitCamille
4 +2voyage pour une nuitRHELLER
4 +1voyage de deux jours
Jean-Luc Dumont
4sur deux jours
nikolao


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voyage de nuit


Explanation:
comme dans vol de nuit

Camille
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 mins

agree  Lacroix2: OK
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voyage pour une nuit


Explanation:
or
pour la nuit (seulement)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  Alexandra Hague: The English doesn't indicate that one would actually be traveling at night. This is perfect.
6 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 mins

disagree  CGagnon: Le demandeur a fait un mauvais choix. On ne dit pas "je vais à Bruxelles dans un voyage pour une nuit", quand même!
2 days8 hrs
  -> on dit "je fais un voyage a Bruxelles pour une nuit"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voyage de deux jours


Explanation:
avec séjour d'une nuit
nuitée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 19:03:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

on dira : on part pour 2 jours seulement (implique une nuit en hôtel ou chambre d\'hôte)
on part pour une nuit

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikolao
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sur deux jours


Explanation:
on dit aussi "deux jours-une nuit"

nikolao
France