KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I love u

French translation: Je t'aime. J'ai choisi ce masque parce qu'il est joli.


21:43 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ other
English term or phrase: I love u
I chose this mask because it's pretty
Rachel
French translation:Je t'aime. J'ai choisi ce masque parce qu'il est joli.
Explanation:
Did you want the whole thing translated?
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Je t'aime. J'ai choisi ce masque parce qu'il est joli.
Alexandra Hague
4 +3Well.... :(xxxLilla
4 +3This is in the glossaries 17 times !
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +2Je t'M
nikolao
4 +2Je t'aime
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je t'aime


Explanation:
Je suppose que c'est "I love you" ce que vous vouliez écrire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 21:50:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je choisis ce masque parce qu\'il est joli.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: De nouveau, comme une nuit sur deux!
11 mins

agree  Florence B
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Je t'aime. J'ai choisi ce masque parce qu'il est joli.


Explanation:
Did you want the whole thing translated?

Alexandra Hague
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
22 mins

agree  Florence B
23 mins

agree  DPolice
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is in the glossaries 17 times !


Explanation:
Check the glossaries. See Proz welcome.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hague: You are right Lise, and I usually don't answer such questions. But there is an extra sentence...
1 min
  -> No offense meant here Alexandra. Just think we are getting to many of those without the asker checking our glossaries or just a basic dictionary.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Lise, vous avez tout à fait raison!
3 mins

agree  xxxLilla
13 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Well.... :(


Explanation:
I hope that the moderator of the website could do something about it. I think that some people are coming to this website are not serious, and for a translation like that, you can easily find your way to a dictionnary. This should be done for the improvement of the site. If you find the question too easy or too dumb: do not answer!
Best regards,
Michael

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
5 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ouuuuui!
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Je t'M


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas d'accord avec les quelques plaintes à propos de cette demande: justement, c'est parce qu'il y a "u" et pas "you" que la traduction pose problème: comment rendre cet effet de style ? "Je t'M" semble approprié.

(mais qu'il y ait trop de demandes "dumb", là je suis d'accord!)

nikolao
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Codrut

agree  Nicole Dargere
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Nicole