KudoZ home » English to French » Other

what is it called?

French translation: comment s'appelle-t-il? devoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is it called?
French translation:comment s'appelle-t-il? devoir
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

07:51 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is it called?
homework
hannah
comment s'appelle-t-il? devoir
Explanation:
I didn't quite understand what you wanted to have translated, the question, or the homework, so I translated them both.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4devoirs
Florence B
4 +2comment appelle-t-on cela?
VBaby
5comment s'appelle-t-il? devoir
Codrut Tudor
4Comment cela s'appellet-il ?
irat56


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment s'appelle-t-il? devoir


Explanation:
I didn't quite understand what you wanted to have translated, the question, or the homework, so I translated them both.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
13 mins

disagree  CGagnon: What is IT called refers to an object, not a person. You must say: comment CELA s'appelle-t-il?
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devoirs


Explanation:
faire ses devoirs
as-tu des devoirs à faire ce soir ?

(mother of 3 French kids ;-)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci , pour envoyer les enfants faire leurs devoirs j'ai de l'expérience !

agree  DPolice
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  ALemeunier
1 hr

neutral  CGagnon: The question is "What is it called?" "Homework" means the person needs a translation his/her homework!
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment cela s'appellet-il ?


Explanation:
or : "Quel est le nom de cet objet?"
a question about something in the homework.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment appelle-t-on cela?


Explanation:
or Comment cela s'appelle-t-il?
or Comment ça s'appelle? (spoken language).

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: That's it!
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: space entre cela et ?
5 hrs