KudoZ home » English to French » Other

foster care specialist/system

French translation: Spécialiste ou intervenant en placement familial / Service de placement familial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foster care specialist/system
French translation:Spécialiste ou intervenant en placement familial / Service de placement familial
Entered by: Merline

15:37 Feb 10, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / child care / adoption
English term or phrase: foster care specialist/system
I've seen many different expressions used to translate "foster." In this context, one is a job title (foster care specialist) and the other is the name of the department in the state in which the individual resides (foster care system). The individual's job entails providing assistance to families and children placed in the foster families. It reads: (on a job reference):

"Kristie began employment with our agency on September 1 2005 as a Foster Care Specialist. She is a team player and well respected by her peers. Kristie has worked in the foster care system in California for over ten years."
Mimi7
Spécialiste ou intervenant en placement familial / Service de placement familial
Explanation:
En français, je crois qu'on dit plutôt "intervenant" que "spécialiste".
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci! (This expression is in my Hachette-Oxford as well as in another document on file.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3spécialiste en famille d'accueil/réseau des familles d'accueil
Josée Desbiens
3 +1Spécialiste ou intervenant en placement familial / Service de placement familial
Merline
4système de familles d'accueil
Robin Levey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de familles d'accueil


Explanation:
Note that foster care and adoption are not the same thing.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spécialiste ou intervenant en placement familial / Service de placement familial


Explanation:
En français, je crois qu'on dit plutôt "intervenant" que "spécialiste".


    Reference: http://www.sauvetage-enfance.org/article.php3?id_article=43
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Merci! (This expression is in my Hachette-Oxford as well as in another document on file.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spécialiste en famille d'accueil/réseau des familles d'accueil


Explanation:
C'est du moins la terminologie employée au Québec.

Josée Desbiens
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
17 hrs

agree  Helene Martin-Hernandez: réseau, c'est très bien
23 hrs