KudoZ home » English to French » Other

free standing

French translation: sur pied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free standing
French translation:sur pied
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

17:52 Feb 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / distribution automatique
English term or phrase: free standing
vending machines free standing
Viviane Brigato
Italy
sur pied
Explanation:
distributrice sur pied

Source : GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 22:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici des liens où l'on peut voir des distributrices sur pied :

http://cgi.cafr.ebay.ca/Double-Head-Bulk-Candy-Gumball-Machi...

http://www.sagaplv.com/AffCategorie.php?idc=1
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sur pied
Merline
4autoportante
Yves Lanthier
2autonome
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur pied


Explanation:
distributrice sur pied

Source : GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-11 22:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voici des liens où l'on peut voir des distributrices sur pied :

http://cgi.cafr.ebay.ca/Double-Head-Bulk-Candy-Gumball-Machi...

http://www.sagaplv.com/AffCategorie.php?idc=1



    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
12 mins

neutral  hirselina: "distributrice sur pied"??
2 hrs
  -> Bonjour Hirselina, voir la note que j'ai ajoutée

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
autonome


Explanation:
Non ?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoportante


Explanation:
Cf. p. ex. « étagère autoportante » dans le GDT.
Déf. : « Étagère dont la stabilité est assurée par la forme sans l'aide d'un support. Note : Par opposition à l'étagère fixée au mur. »


Yves Lanthier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8