KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to allow someone to pit someone against another

French translation: ... jouer l'un (des parents) contre l'autre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to allow someone to pit someone against another
French translation:... jouer l'un (des parents) contre l'autre
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:00 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / family life
English term or phrase: to allow someone to pit someone against another
On a document describing parents' method of child discipline and ways that the children are raised at home:

"Both parents feel that the rules of the house need to be clearly stated. There needs to be structure and boundaries set. They also believe that parents must work together and not allow their children to pit one [parent] against the other."

I'm having trouble with the entire phrase "...not allow...against the other."
Mimi7
... jouer l'un (des parents) contre l'autre
Explanation:
Une approche ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... jouer l'un (des parents) contre l'autre
Robin Levey
3 +2permettre à l'enfant de monter ses parents l'un contre l'autre
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... jouer l'un (des parents) contre l'autre


Explanation:
Une approche ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
31 mins

agree  Claire Chapman
53 mins

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permettre à l'enfant de monter ses parents l'un contre l'autre


Explanation:
Si les parents ne sont pas d'accord sur la manière d'élever leur enfant, celui-ci va en profiter et monter ses parents l'un contre l'autre

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karim_benahmed
2 hrs

agree  Marie Gomes
12 hrs