KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mediation (ici)

French translation: médiation


13:06 Feb 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mediation (ici)
When Jeff met and became engaged to a Japanese woman, Muneo made clear his disapproval, although other Japanese in the office offered their services of mediation and seemed eager to help the young couple in any way.

Comment comprenez-vous ce terme dans ce contexte ?
merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:médiation
Explanation:
entremise destinée à mettre d'accord, à concilier ou à reconcilier des personnes, des partis (Le Petit Robert)
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
oui tout simplement merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3médiation
Roger Chadel
3 +1leurs services en tant que médiateursAlexandra Breidenbach
3 +1conciliationAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conciliation


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
39 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
médiation


Explanation:
entremise destinée à mettre d'accord, à concilier ou à reconcilier des personnes, des partis (Le Petit Robert)

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
oui tout simplement merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
31 mins

agree  liz askew
3 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leurs services en tant que médiateurs


Explanation:
autre proposition

Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
2 hrs