KudoZ home » English to French » Other

location

French translation: site, installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:location
French translation:site, installation

15:00 Feb 18, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: location
The company has a plant in New York. They have other locations in Wichita, Kansas and Orlando, Florida.

How dow I translate "locations" into French if I don't know if they are factories or offices? Is there a term general enough I can use in this case?
John
site, installation
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-18 15:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est assez général comme ça
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I'll use installations, which I like better in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6site, installation
GILOU
4 +1ils sont également implantés au...Shooting
4d'autres opérations
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
site, installation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-02-18 15:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est assez général comme ça

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
Thanks to all, I'll use installations, which I like better in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: oui, "ils ont d'autres installations à Wichita, Kansas..."
10 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
42 mins

agree  Tony M: What about "implantations" — could you use that too?
1 hr

agree  nordiste: "site" is better , less specific ; "installation" is more for any manufacturing location
2 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: site
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'autres opérations


Explanation:
and this could be either offices or factories or whatever ....

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils sont également implantés au...


Explanation:
another way of putting it..

Shooting
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr