KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Hotshot

French translation: Virtuose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hotshot
French translation:Virtuose
Entered by: Roger McKeon

15:32 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Hotshot
description de 2 profils de commerciaux :

The Maestro
Has one contact number
Clicks to call anyone
Smoothly juggles devices
The Racer
Has high-paid assistant
Sports PDA with GPS
Shows off quick thumbs

Answer : The Hotshot
It used to be cool to get all the gear. Now it’s hot to get all the gear working together.
Isabelle Séjourné
virtuose
Explanation:
Registre humoristique, toujours?

Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
oui, même registre, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3virtuose
Roger McKeon
3crack
Mary-Ann Marque


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotshot
crack


Explanation:
c'est peut-être ça.

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hotshot
virtuose


Explanation:
Registre humoristique, toujours?



Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
oui, même registre, merci !