KudoZ home » English to French » Other

a catch basin

French translation: puisard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch basin (aux Éats-Unis "dry well")
French translation:puisard
Entered by: Roger McKeon

11:52 Feb 20, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a catch basin
Bonjour,

ce "catch basin" semble avoir une fonction particulière et j'hésite entre plusieurs termes.

"In areas where debris flows are frequent, ***catch basins*** are one of the few effective solutions. They are built to catch rocks and branches while letting the water pass through. It fills in the basin. At the far end of the basin is a spillway. In the center of the basin there is a stilling well which drains out the water. The coarse material settles to the bottom of the basin, while the water and the mud continue out the stilling well. If we build a debris basin we can catch the sediment and the water then continues down a channel."

Merci d'avance.
Gat
puisard
Explanation:
GDT &
Catch basin [Puisard] : A drain used for conveying rainwater, groundwater, subsurface water, condensate, cooling water or other similar discharge to a storm sewer or combined sewer. (http://www.ceriu.qc.ca/en/glossaire_technique.asp?pageID=591... &c.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 12:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Aux États-Unis, "dry well").
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bassin collecteurShooting
4puisard
Roger McKeon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a catch basin (ici)
puisard


Explanation:
GDT &
Catch basin [Puisard] : A drain used for conveying rainwater, groundwater, subsurface water, condensate, cooling water or other similar discharge to a storm sewer or combined sewer. (http://www.ceriu.qc.ca/en/glossaire_technique.asp?pageID=591... &c.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 12:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Aux États-Unis, "dry well").

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: peut-être au Canada mais en France "puisard" n'a pas ce sens-là // non, un puisard est d'abord un puits (comme un puits perdu) pas une sorte de bassin de rétention filtrant comme décrit dans l'exemple de GAT
15 mins
  -> C'est pourtant le premier sens que lui donne le Trésor de la langue française :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bassin collecteur


Explanation:
A model catch basin in the laboratory was also dosed with methoprene pellets and ... à la dose de contrôle recommandée de 0,7 g par bassin collecteur. ...

pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?jees_s06-018_5_ns_nf_jees6-06 - 13k -

Use of surface water receiving catch basin outflow / Utilisation des eaux de surface où se. déchargent les eaux du bassin collecteur. Swimming / Baignade ...

www.ene.gov.on.ca/envision/gp/4360f01.pdf -

This device (10) contains a catch basin (20), for receiving fluid that drips ... Ce dispositif contient un bassin collecteur servant à recevoir un liquide ...
www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?

pn_num=WO2001085008&pn_clasi=A2&pn_fecha=2001-11-15 - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-20 13:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bassin versant " is also used, but I prefer "bassin collecteur".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-02-20 20:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ils sembent etre synonymes, d'apres certains glossaires et dicos, mais d'apres moi, cela depend du contexte. Un bassin versant peut aussi tout simplement etre un bassin ou les eaux se déversent vers un lieu, comme un cours d'eau, un lac, etc.
Dans votre contexte, le bassin collecteur semble mieux approprie: il traduit exactement le sens du mot anglais: un lieu qui sert a collecter tous les debris, impuretes etc.

Shooting
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Donc d'après vous, ces deux termes seraient synonymes ? Merci !

Asker: Je suis d'accord avec vous sur le fait que "collecteur" est bien plus proche de l'anglais "catch basin". Pourriez-vous m'indiquer quelques-uns des glossaires auxquels vous faites référence, svp ? Encore merci.

Asker: Je veux dire, où les deux termes apparaissent clairement comme synonymes. Thanks!