KudoZ home » English to French » Other

stock standard product

French translation: ne commercialise plus de produit standard sur stock


13:26 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stock standard product
I heard that XYZ, which as you know has the lion’s share of tool spend over there, is discontinuing a ***stock standard product***

Le sens m'échappe. Merci pour votre aide !

Agnès
Agnesf
France
French translation:ne commercialise plus de produit standard sur stock
Explanation:
autre compréhension possible
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Agnès
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"produit (logiciel?) standard pour la gestion des stocks"xxxTA83
4produit standard banalisé (produit de masse)Marc Glinert
3ne commercialise plus de produit standard sur stock
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"produit (logiciel?) standard pour la gestion des stocks"


Explanation:
si on parle d'un outil de base couramment utilisé pour la gestion des stocks (ordonnancement...) mais suis-je dans le bon contexte?

xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins
  -> merci gilles

disagree  Marc Glinert: Sorry TA, sorry Gilles but this is almost certainly wrong
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne commercialise plus de produit standard sur stock


Explanation:
autre compréhension possible

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Agnès

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: right idea Francis, but I don't think you've done justice to the "a"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produit standard banalisé (produit de masse)


Explanation:
..is my instinctive understanding of this.

i.e. the sort of product that could be supplied from stock as they have been designed with the general customer in mind

Take a look at this and you will get the idea..

« Swintech bases its core business around providing innovative electronic solutions, rather than just providing stock standard product packages compared to industry competitors. »


    Reference: http://www.homesite.com.au/companies/swintech-security-solut...
Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15