KudoZ home » English to French » Other

buzz-in

French translation: (système de) gâche électronique


14:24 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Self Storage
English term or phrase: buzz-in
Bonjour,
Dans un document décrivant toutes les caractéristiques et services offerts par un établissement d'entreposage libre-service. Dans ce passage, il s'agit d'une question de la FAQ :

What Amenities Does Our Office And Storage Rental Facilities Offer?

Our office rental space is equipped with all the amenities a commercial business needs :

• 15 spacious offices
• Large boardroom
• Controlled buzz-in foyer door
• Equipment room with a photocopier and fax
• Kitchen and washroom facilities
• Free parking and plug-ins
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:(système de) gâche électronique
Explanation:
Although this isn't by any means a literal translation, this is the only term I've ever been able to find referring to this type of system. Here's just one of many Googles that gives you an idea of it used in context:

constructeur promoteur immobilier loisirs ( Côte d'Opale, Nord Pas ...
La sécurité n'a pas été oubliée : porte d'entrée des bâtiments avec système d'ouverture par gâche électronique commandé depuis chaque appartement, ...

www.immobilier-edouarddenis.com/Montaigne/LesPlansLesPrix.a...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(système de) gâche électronique
Tony M
3 -1sas d'entréexxxTA83


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sas d'entrée


Explanation:
ce qui implique un contrôle sécurisé avant l'entrée

xxxTA83
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Oui, mais il n'y pas forcément de 'sas' — simplement une porte télécommandée / Bien sûr que cela existe ; mais ce n'est pas le sens le plus simple du terme...
22 mins
  -> je pensais vraiment à un double système de sécurité (une première porte...puis une seconde qui s'ouvre aprés avoir montré "patte blanche"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(système de) gâche électronique


Explanation:
Although this isn't by any means a literal translation, this is the only term I've ever been able to find referring to this type of system. Here's just one of many Googles that gives you an idea of it used in context:

constructeur promoteur immobilier loisirs ( Côte d'Opale, Nord Pas ...
La sécurité n'a pas été oubliée : porte d'entrée des bâtiments avec système d'ouverture par gâche électronique commandé depuis chaque appartement, ...

www.immobilier-edouarddenis.com/Montaigne/LesPlansLesPrix.a...


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138