KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Civic Club

French translation: Amicale


10:04 Mar 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Civic Club
But they wouldn't have thought to ask Sally to create a marketing brochure for a travel package the local Civic Club wants to offer its members.

Comment traduiriez-vous ici ?
merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:Amicale
Explanation:
l'Amicale locale devrait suffire...
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
très bonne idée, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Amicale
bohy
3Club municipal
Iman Zeid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
civic club
Amicale


Explanation:
l'Amicale locale devrait suffire...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
très bonne idée, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good idea!
3 mins
  -> Merci !

neutral  Lidija Lazic: oui s'il s'agit de membres de même profession, établissements...mais pas s'il faut garder le sens de Municipal?
9 mins
  -> Oui, souvent les amicales se constituent autour d'une activité, mais les petites communes ont souvent une amicale multi-activités... On peut éventuellement remplacer Amicale locale par Amicale municipale. Pas sûre que cela importe dans ce contexte.

agree  Jock: Oui, et ça marche très bien pour une assoc' municipale.
22 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Anne-Sophie Jubien: Tout à fait !
51 mins

agree  xxxTA83: bonne idée
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Oui, bonne idée... Je suis d'accord, moi aussi...
4 hrs

agree  Nicolas Coyer
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civic club
Club municipal


Explanation:
Club municipal

Iman Zeid
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic