KudoZ home » English to French » Other

fall arrest system

French translation: système antichute


14:02 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Security at work
English term or phrase: fall arrest system
• Work where a fall arrest system, a fall restriction system or a travel restraint system would be required in accordance with the Fall Protection Program.
cloutier
French translation:système antichute
Explanation:
Pour reprendre la phrase de Jérôme : "There are loads of reference on the web".
"Antichute" sonne plus juste à mon avis.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5système antichuteJock
5système d'arrêt des chutesJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
système d'arrêt des chutes


Explanation:
There are loads of reference on the web.

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
système antichute


Explanation:
Pour reprendre la phrase de Jérôme : "There are loads of reference on the web".
"Antichute" sonne plus juste à mon avis.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8